My cart (0)

Call
832-315-5252
Contact
info@smborganics.com
Directions

1822 Snake River Road, Ste E Katy, Texas 77449

·

Avocado oil is good for the skin

·

An avocado is actually a pear shaped berry (yup!!), with one seed in the middle. It’s a great healthy fat to add to your diet and a nourishing oil to your skin.

Avocado oil, an edible oil,  is pressed from the pulp and not the seed of the fruit. Originally, it was extracted for cosmetic use because of its very high skin penetration and rapid absorption. It still is used for skin care but is also added to many diets today. The pulp of the fruit contains nearly 60% oil.

Avocado oil

Cold pressed avocado oil has a high level of antioxidants (chlorophylls and carotenoids), giving its beautiful pigmented color. Avocado oil is loaded with omega-3 fatty acids and vitamins A, D, and E. It benefits skin in many ways.

When used topically, the oil is  moisturizing and nourishing and is easily penetrated into the skin allowing the regeneration, rehydration of the skin as the nutrients from the oil are readily absorbed.

This is a healing oil and relieves dry and irritated skin, especially wonderful for psoriasis and eczema. Due to its abundance in omegas and oleic acid, it has inflammatory properties, helping in reducing redness on the skin and joint stiffness.

 This oil makes for a wonderful addition to any skincare regime and enhances a product when added to other butters and oils.